Field Trips & Industrial Visits

  • South Dakota (Jewel Cave National Monument, Mount Rushmore, Crazy Horse Memorial, The Mammoth Site, Wind Cave National Park)

  • Seagate Technology

  • Sphero

  • SparkFun Electronics

  • CSU School of Biomedical Engineering

  • National Center for Atmospheric Research

  • Fiske Planetarium & Observatory (CU Boulder)

  • Madison Lake (Cardboard Boat Race)

Seminars

  • Dr. Mackessy- Snake Venom Research

  • Dr. Cohen- Immunology of Cancer

  • Dr. & Mrs. Willis- Physics Phun & Science Fiction Writing

  • Matthew Winchester (FSI 2011)- Measuring Time & Length with Atoms & Light

  • Stanley Whitcomb- LIGO & Black Holes

Guest Lecturers

  • Annie Epperson- Library Resources

  • John Zakavic & Warren Sitzman- Blood Spatter Analysis

  • Zach Armstrong- Buoyancy

  • Christopher Krause (FSI 2008)- Geographic Information Systems

  • Gary Weiderspon (Xcel Energy)- Day 1: Energy Conversion, Nuclear & Fossil Fuel Electric Generation; Day 2: Electricity & Magnetism

  • Karl Shipps (FSI 1972)- Apollo 13 Accident: Lessons Learned

  • Dr. Britney Kyle- Human Osteology

  • Dr. Overmyer- Web Design

  • Dr. Levin- What Sort of Number is Infinity


N.E.R.D. Awards

Noteworthy & Exceptionally Rad Do-Gooders


Left to Right:   Dr. Cohen (Seminar speaker), Joel joseph, Andrew Roth (instructor)

Left to Right: Dr. Cohen (Seminar speaker), Joel joseph, Andrew Roth (instructor)

Week 1 N.E.R.D.

Joel Joseph

Cherokee Trail High School

Aurora, CO


Left to right:   Jonah Bloyd, Connie Willis (Seminar speaker), Michael Winchester (Resident adviser)

Left to right: Jonah Bloyd, Connie Willis (Seminar speaker), Michael Winchester (Resident adviser)

Week 2 N.E.R.D.

Jonah Bloyd

Academy High School

Thornton, CO


Left to Right:   Lori Ball (director), Bella Malherbe, Matthew Winchester (Seminar speaker, FSI alumnus 2011)

Left to Right: Lori Ball (director), Bella Malherbe, Matthew Winchester (Seminar speaker, FSI alumnus 2011)

Week 3 N.E.R.D.

Bella Malherbe

Berthoud High School

Berthoud, CO


Left to right: Matthew DeSelm (instructor), Anjali Kaligiri, Stanley Whitcomb (Seminar speaker, FSI alumnus 1968)

Left to right: Matthew DeSelm (instructor), Anjali Kaligiri, Stanley Whitcomb (Seminar speaker, FSI alumnus 1968)

Week 4 N.E.R.D.

Anjali Kaligiri

Grandview High School

Centennial, CO 80016


Left to right:   Natalie Horn, Reba Zimmerle (instructor)

Left to right: Natalie Horn, Reba Zimmerle (instructor)

Week 5 N.E.R.D.

Natalie Horn

University High School

Greeley, CO


left to right:   Reily Moen (office assistant), Sean Uziel Tul-id, Kobi Hobert, Jaden Hutchins (Resident Adviser)

left to right: Reily Moen (office assistant), Sean Uziel Tul-id, Kobi Hobert, Jaden Hutchins (Resident Adviser)

Week 6 N.E.R.D.’s

Sean Uziel Tul-Id

Northridge High School

Greeley, CO

Kobi Hobert

Berthoud High School

Berthoud, CO